Coding benchmarks

Cognition releases FrontierCode 2.0, a coding benchmark where no model passes 50%

Cognition’s FrontierCode 2.0 grades AI coding agents on whether a maintainer would merge their change. The best model, Claude Opus 5.5, scores 45.5 out of 100.

Cognition, which makes the Devin coding agent, released FrontierCode 2.0 on 27 October. Its 132 tasks come from open-source projects, and more than 20 of their maintainers spent over 40 hours on each one. Each task has hidden tests plus maintainer-written criteria, such as fixing every copy of a bug, not breaking a public API, staying inside the files the task needs and writing tests that catch bugs. An attempt that fails any must-pass criterion scores zero.

Claude Opus 5.5 leads with 45.5 out of 100, and 50.3% of its attempts fail at least one must-pass check, so by Cognition’s grading they wouldn’t be merged. On FrontierCode 1.1 it scored 54.6.

Top scores on four coding benchmarksEach dot is a model we list, scored out of 100. The best score on each is named, and the shaded band is the room above it.
0255075100Terminal-Bench 2.1Artificial AnalysisGPT-6 Astra: 88.4 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Gemini 3.8 Flash: 87.6 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Kimi K3: 85 on Terminal-Bench 2.1GLM 5.3 Flash: 84.3 on Terminal-Bench 2.1GLM 5.3: 83.9 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 82 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Qwen3.8 27B: 79.8 on Terminal-Bench 2.1DeepSeek V4 Pro: 78.7 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Muse Spark Open: 76.4 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Kimi K2.7 Code: 67.4 on Terminal-Bench 2.1MiniMax M3: 65.2 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Hy3: 64.4 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Inkling Small: 55.1 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Inkling: 55.1 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Nemotron 3 Ultra: 53.9 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53.6 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Muse Glimmer 30B: 51.7 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Mistral Medium 3.5: 50.6 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Gemma 4 31B IT: 43.4 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Step 3.7 Flash: 39.3 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39 on Terminal-Bench 2.1GPT OSS 120B: 26.2 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B: 24.3 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Qwen3.5 9B: 21.3 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Mistral Small 4: 21 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Trinity Large Thinking: 20.6 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Llama 4 Maverick: 7.9 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Llama 4 Scout: 3.7 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Claude Fable 5.1: 91.4 on Terminal-Bench 2.1Claude Fable 5.1 91.4Terminal-Bench 4.0Artificial Analysis32.8 points to goClaude Sonnet 5.5: 63.6 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Claude Opus 5.5: 59.6 on Terminal-Bench 4.0GPT-6 Astra: 59.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Gemini 4 Argon: 57.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0GPT-6.1 Sol: 56.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Claude Fable 5.1: 52 on Terminal-Bench 4.0GLM 5.3: 41.9 on Terminal-Bench 4.0MiMo V2.6 Pro: 34.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 33.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Claude Haiku 5.5: 32.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Ling 3.1 Flash: 32.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0GLM 5.3 Flash: 32.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Mistral Large 4: 26.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Grok 4.7: 25.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0MiMo V2.6 Flash: 22.7 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Gemini 3.8 Flash: 19.7 on Terminal-Bench 4.0DeepSeek V4 Pro: 14.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0GPT-6 Luna: 12.6 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Kimi K3: 12.6 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 11.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Muse Spark Open: 8.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Qwen3.8 27B: 5.6 on Terminal-Bench 4.0MiniMax M3: 2 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Inkling Small: 1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Inkling: 1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Kimi K2.7 Code: 1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B: 0.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Muse Glimmer 30B: 0.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Hy3: 0.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Nemotron 3 Ultra: 0.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Trinity Large Thinking: 0.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL: 0 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Mistral Medium 3.5: 0 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Gemma 4 31B IT: 0 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Mistral Small 4: 0 on Terminal-Bench 4.0GPT OSS 120B: 0 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Llama 4 Maverick: 0 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Llama 4 Scout: 0 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Kimi K3.1 Pro: 67.2 on Terminal-Bench 4.0Kimi K3.1 Pro 67.2CursorBench 4.0Cursor42.2 points to goClaude Sonnet 5.5: 55.5 on CursorBench 4.0Gemini 4 Argon: 52.9 on CursorBench 4.0Claude Fable 5.1: 51.8 on CursorBench 4.0Claude Haiku 5.5: 48.4 on CursorBench 4.0DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 47.7 on CursorBench 4.0Grok 4.7: 46.3 on CursorBench 4.0GLM 5.3: 42.6 on CursorBench 4.0Gemini 3.8 Flash: 39.6 on CursorBench 4.0GLM 5.3 Flash: 36.8 on CursorBench 4.0Claude Opus 5.5: 57.8 on CursorBench 4.0Claude Opus 5.5 57.8FrontierCode 2.0Cognition54.5 points to goGPT-6 Astra: 42.8 on FrontierCode 2.0Claude Sonnet 5.5: 41 on FrontierCode 2.0GPT-6.1 Sol: 39 on FrontierCode 2.0Claude Fable 5.1: 32.4 on FrontierCode 2.0Grok 4.7: 28.6 on FrontierCode 2.0Claude Haiku 5.5: 27.7 on FrontierCode 2.0Gemini 4 Argon: 26.3 on FrontierCode 2.0GPT-6 Luna: 21.9 on FrontierCode 2.0GLM 5.3: 17.8 on FrontierCode 2.0Kimi K3: 17.7 on FrontierCode 2.0GLM 5.3 Flash: 14.2 on FrontierCode 2.0Mistral Large 4: 8.8 on FrontierCode 2.0Inkling Small: 3.2 on FrontierCode 2.0Claude Opus 5.5: 45.5 on FrontierCode 2.0Claude Opus 5.5 45.5

Sources: Cognition (FrontierCode, each model at its best-scoring effort), Cursor (CursorBench) and Artificial Analysis (Terminal-Bench), as of 27 October.

On the other coding benchmarks we track, top scores are higher. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 91.4 and 6 models score above 83. On CursorBench 4.0, Claude Opus 5.5 leads with 57.8. FrontierCode’s top score is the lowest of any coding benchmark you can rank models by on this site.

Cognition says FrontierCode separates models more clearly. On the 8 models both benchmarks score, the spread is 31.3 points against CursorBench’s 21.0.

Cost and effort

Claude Opus 5.5 spends $12.82 per attempt. GPT-6.1 Sol scores 39.0 for $1.03 per attempt: 86% of Opus’s score at 8% of its cost. Cognition singles it out for performance relative to cost.

Cognition also notes that more effort can lower a score, because models write more code and touch more files. Claude Fable 5.1 scores 32.4 at extra-high effort and 31.7 at max, which costs $11.46 per attempt instead of $8.68.

On the site

You can now rank models by mergeable code.

Try your own coding prompt on Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna, two of the cheapest models on the board, and see what each answer costs.

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-6 Luna

How we did it

FrontierCode scores, pass rates and costs are Cognition’s, from the FrontierCode leaderboard data as of 27 October, for the models in our catalog. The score is a weighted total of the review criteria, with zero for any attempt that fails a must-pass one. The pass rate is the share of attempts that clear every must-pass criterion. Cost is the mean spend per attempt at list API prices. Each model runs in an agent harness (Claude Code, Codex and others), at the effort where it scores best, as Cognition’s leaderboard shows it. Cognition makes coding models of its own; none of them is in our catalog.

CursorBench 4.0 scores are Cursor’s and Terminal-Bench scores Artificial Analysis’s, each at the highest effort they list. Terminal-Bench 2.1 is the earlier version AA still reports for some models. The 1.1 score, the task counts and the maintainers’ hours are from Cognition’s launch announcement.