Model vs model

GLM 5.3 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (55.1 vs 44.8), but costs 2.1× as much: $4 per 1M tokens blended against $1.90 for GLM 5.3. Pick GLM 5.3 for high-volume work where cost matters, and Kimi K3.1 Pro when quality matters most. The biggest gap is on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks), where Kimi K3.1 Pro scores 67.2 against 41.9 for GLM 5.3.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

GLM 5.3$1.90
Kimi K3.1 Pro$4

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

GLM 5.344.8
Kimi K3.1 Pro55.1

Where they sit among all 31 models

GLM 5.3 ranks 11th of the 30 models with an Intelligence Index, Kimi K3.1 Pro 3rd. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with GLM 5.3.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick GLM 5.3 if

  • you want the lower bill ($1.90 vs $4 per 1M tokens blended)

Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro if

  • you want the higher overall score (55.1 vs 44.8)
  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 67.2 vs 41.9
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 52.5 vs 42.3
  • you need to send images

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, Kimi K3.1 Pro is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. GLM 5.3 Kimi K3.1 Pro

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec GLM 5.3 Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input price$1.20 per 1M$2 per 1M
Output price$4 per 1M$10 per 1M
Context window1M1.05M
Max output1M1.05M
AcceptsTextText, Image
Open weightsYesYes
LabZ.aiKimi
ReleasedAug 2026Oct 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedNot published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is GLM 5.3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper?

GLM 5.3 is cheaper. It charges $1.20 per 1M input tokens and $4 per 1M output tokens, against $2 and $10 for Kimi K3.1 Pro. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $1.90 against $4 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, GLM 5.3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 55.1 against 44.8 for GLM 5.3. The biggest differences are on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (41.9 vs 67.2) and Humanity's Last Exam (42.3 vs 52.5).

Which has the longer context window?

They are about the same: GLM 5.3 accepts 1M tokens and Kimi K3.1 Pro 1.05M.

Can I compare GLM 5.3 and Kimi K3.1 Pro on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare GLM 5.3 and Kimi K3.1 Pro →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 23, 2026.