Model vs model
GPT-6 Astra vs Kimi K3.1 Pro
Kimi K3.1 Pro is the better pick on both counts: it scores 55.1 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index against 52.7 for GPT-6 Astra, and costs $4 per 1M tokens blended against $20. The biggest gap is on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks), where Kimi K3.1 Pro scores 67.2 against 59.1 for GPT-6 Astra.
At a glance
Longer bar means the bigger number.
Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better
Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better
Where they sit among all 31 models
GPT-6 Astra ranks 5th of the 30 models with an Intelligence Index, Kimi K3.1 Pro 3rd. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with GPT-6 Astra.
Which one to pick
Pick GPT-6 Astra if
- you need to send PDFs
Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro if
- you want the lower bill ($4 vs $20 per 1M tokens blended)
- you want the higher overall score (55.1 vs 52.7)
- you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 67.2 vs 59.1
- you care about AA-LCR (long documents): 86.3 vs 80.7
How smart is each one?
Of the 10 scores both models have, Kimi K3.1 Pro is ahead on 7 and GPT-6 Astra on 2, and one is within a point.
Every intelligence score we have
Out of 100, higher is better. GPT-6 Astra Kimi K3.1 Pro
Overall
Intelligence Index
52.755.1
By area
Coding
76.9Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet
Agentic work
51Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet
By field of work
Finance & accounting
55.256.5Legal
58.555.8Healthcare & medicine
52.7Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet
Economics
59.8 · 60Engineering
54.755.9Strategy & operations
57.359.4
Benchmarks
Factual knowledge · SimpleQA
75.6Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet
Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam
54.752.5Science · GPQA Diamond
96.1Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet
Scientific coding · SciCode
56.560.8Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0
59.167.2Tool use · τ-Bench Banking
41.4Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet
Long documents · AA-LCR
80.7 · 86.3Uncensored · UGI
53.5Kimi K3.1 Pro: not scored yet
The specs
| Spec | GPT-6 Astra | Kimi K3.1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Input price | $10 per 1M | $2 per 1M |
| Output price | $50 per 1M | $10 per 1M |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 128K | 1.05M |
| Accepts | Text, Image, PDF | Text, Image |
| Open weights | No | Yes |
| Lab | OpenAI | Kimi |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Apr 2026 | Not published |
Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.
Questions
Is GPT-6 Astra or Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper?
Kimi K3.1 Pro is cheaper. It charges $2 per 1M input tokens and $10 per 1M output tokens, against $10 and $50 for GPT-6 Astra. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $4 against $20 per 1M tokens.
Which is smarter, GPT-6 Astra or Kimi K3.1 Pro?
Kimi K3.1 Pro scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 55.1 against 52.7 for GPT-6 Astra. The biggest differences are on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (59.1 vs 67.2) and AA-LCR (80.7 vs 86.3).
Which has the longer context window?
Both accept about 1.05M tokens.
Can I compare GPT-6 Astra and Kimi K3.1 Pro on my own prompt?
Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.
Related comparisons
Where the numbers come from
Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 23, 2026.