Image model vs image model

Fibo 2.0 vs Grok Imagine Image 2.0

People picked Grok Imagine Image 2.0’s picture over Fibo 2.0’s about 68% of the time in blind votes. Fibo 2.0 costs 1.5× less ($0.04 against $0.06 an image), so it wins when “good enough” will do.

$0.04 and $0.06 a picture, paid from your credits. New accounts start with free credit.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number. Elo bars start at 800.

Blind votes · how often people would pick each picture

Fibo 2.0 Grok Imagine Image 2.0

Price per image · 1024×1024, lower is better

Fibo 2.0$0.04
Grok Imagine Image 2.0$0.06

Text to image · arena Elo, higher is better

Fibo 2.01039
Grok Imagine Image 2.01166

Editing · arena Elo, higher is better

Fibo 2.01088
Grok Imagine Image 2.01117

Where they sit among all 56 image models

Up and to the left is better pictures for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Fibo 2.0. Models the arena hasn’t rated yet sit in the grey lane at the bottom.

Quality: Elo from the Artificial Analysis text-to-image arena. Price: one 1024×1024 image, on a log scale. The dashed line joins the best picture you can get at each price.

Which one to pick

Pick Fibo 2.0 if

  • price matters: 100 images cost $4.00, against $6.00 with Grok Imagine Image 2.0
  • you want open weights you can run yourself

Pick Grok Imagine Image 2.0 if

  • you want the better picture: in blind votes people chose its image over Fibo 2.0’s about 68% of the time
  • you mostly edit pictures: it scores higher in the editing arena (Elo 1117 against 1088)
  • your prompts mustn’t be stored: every provider that serves it promises zero data retention

See what both make of your prompt

The specs

Spec Fibo 2.0 Grok Imagine Image 2.0
Price per image$0.04$0.06
100 images$4.00$6.00
Text-to-image Elo1039 ±12 (#23 in the arena)1166 ±12 (#6 in the arena)
Editing Elo1088 ±14 (#22 in the arena)1117 ±13 (#16 in the arena)
Arena votes5,1137,481
Edits uploaded picturesYesYes
Largest size—2048x2048
Open weightsYesNo
Zero data retention—Yes
LabBriaSpaceXAI
Official nameFibo 2.0Grok Imagine Image 2.0
ReleasedOctober 2026August 2026

Elo ± is the 95% margin. Prices are for one 1024×1024 image from the Vercel AI Gateway and fal.ai.

Questions

Which is better, Fibo 2.0 or Grok Imagine Image 2.0?

People picked Grok Imagine Image 2.0’s picture over Fibo 2.0’s about 68% of the time in blind votes. Fibo 2.0 costs 1.5× less ($0.04 against $0.06 an image), so it wins when “good enough” will do.

Which is cheaper, Fibo 2.0 or Grok Imagine Image 2.0?

Fibo 2.0: $0.04 for a 1024×1024 image, against $0.06 for Grok Imagine Image 2.0. 100 images cost $4.00 and $6.00.

Can Fibo 2.0 and Grok Imagine Image 2.0 edit images?

Yes, both can change a picture you upload. In the Artificial Analysis editing arena Fibo 2.0 has an Elo of 1088 and Grok Imagine Image 2.0 1117.

How can I compare Fibo 2.0 and Grok Imagine Image 2.0 myself?

Open the comparison, type one prompt and both models draw it side by side, each with what it cost and how long it took. You sign up with Google before your first run, and new accounts start with free credit.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and see the pictures side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Fibo 2.0 and Grok Imagine Image 2.0 →

Where the numbers come from

Quality scores are Elo ratings from the Artificial Analysis image arenas, where people vote between two pictures made from the same prompt without knowing which model made which. The vote split comes from the Elo gap. Prices are for one 1024×1024 image from the Vercel AI Gateway and fal.ai; models billed per token are estimated at the quality the arena scored. The sample pictures are our own runs. Updated October 25, 2026.