Image model vs image model

HunyuanImage 3.0 vs Seedream 4.5

People picked Seedream 4.5’s picture over HunyuanImage 3.0’s about 63% of the time in blind votes, and it costs 2.5× less: $0.10 against $0.04 an image.

$0.10 and $0.04 a picture, paid from your credits. New accounts start with free credit.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number. Elo bars start at 800.

Blind votes · how often people would pick each picture

HunyuanImage 3.0 Seedream 4.5

Price per image · 1024×1024, lower is better

HunyuanImage 3.0$0.10
Seedream 4.5$0.04

Text to image · arena Elo, higher is better

HunyuanImage 3.0932
Seedream 4.51026

Where they sit among all 56 image models

Up and to the left is better pictures for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with HunyuanImage 3.0. Models the arena hasn’t rated yet sit in the grey lane at the bottom.

Quality: Elo from the Artificial Analysis text-to-image arena. Price: one 1024×1024 image, on a log scale. The dashed line joins the best picture you can get at each price.

Which one to pick

Pick HunyuanImage 3.0 if

  • you want open weights you can run yourself

Pick Seedream 4.5 if

  • you want the better picture: in blind votes people chose its image over HunyuanImage 3.0’s about 63% of the time
  • price matters: 100 images cost $4.00, against $10.00 with HunyuanImage 3.0
  • you need to edit pictures you upload; HunyuanImage 3.0 only makes new ones here

See what both make of your prompt

The specs

Spec HunyuanImage 3.0 Seedream 4.5
Price per image$0.10$0.04
100 images$10.00$4.00
Text-to-image Elo932 ±16 (#73 in the arena)1026 ±12 (#30 in the arena)
Editing EloNot scored yet1043 ±13 (#38 in the arena)
Arena votes2,4436,392
Edits uploaded picturesNoYes
Largest size——
Open weightsYesNo
Zero data retention—No
LabTencentByteDance
Official nameHunyuanImage 3.0Seedream 4.5
ReleasedSeptember 2025December 2025

Elo ± is the 95% margin. Prices are for one 1024×1024 image from the Vercel AI Gateway and fal.ai.

Questions

Which is better, HunyuanImage 3.0 or Seedream 4.5?

People picked Seedream 4.5’s picture over HunyuanImage 3.0’s about 63% of the time in blind votes, and it costs 2.5× less: $0.10 against $0.04 an image.

Which is cheaper, HunyuanImage 3.0 or Seedream 4.5?

Seedream 4.5: $0.04 for a 1024×1024 image, against $0.10 for HunyuanImage 3.0. 100 images cost $4.00 and $10.00.

Can HunyuanImage 3.0 and Seedream 4.5 edit images?

Seedream 4.5 can change a picture you upload. HunyuanImage 3.0 only makes new pictures from a prompt here.

How can I compare HunyuanImage 3.0 and Seedream 4.5 myself?

Open the comparison, type one prompt and both models draw it side by side, each with what it cost and how long it took. You sign up with Google before your first run, and new accounts start with free credit.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and see the pictures side by side, with what each one cost. Compare HunyuanImage 3.0 and Seedream 4.5 →

Where the numbers come from

Quality scores are Elo ratings from the Artificial Analysis image arenas, where people vote between two pictures made from the same prompt without knowing which model made which. The vote split comes from the Elo gap. Prices are for one 1024×1024 image from the Vercel AI Gateway and fal.ai; models billed per token are estimated at the quality the arena scored. The sample pictures are our own runs. Updated October 25, 2026.