Model vs model

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Qwen3.5 9B

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Open or closed · can you download the model and run it yourself?

Claude Haiku 5.5Closed · only through Anthropic’s API or a cloud that resells it
Qwen3.5 9BOpen weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Claude Haiku 5.5$0.20
Qwen3.5 9B$0.11

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Claude Haiku 5.543.4
Qwen3.5 9B13.3

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Claude Haiku 5.51M
Qwen3.5 9B262K

Where they sit among all 45 models

Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks 14th of the 44 models with an Intelligence Index, Qwen3.5 9B 37th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Claude Haiku 5.5.

Show
Rank by
Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 if

  • you want the higher overall score (43.4 vs 13.3)
  • you care about AA-LCR (long documents): 82.7 vs 46
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 44.4 vs 9.4
  • you need a longer context window (1M vs 262K tokens)

Pick Qwen3.5 9B if

  • you want open weights you can download and run yourself
  • you want the lower bill ($0.11 vs $0.20 per 1M tokens blended)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 3 scores both models have, Claude Haiku 5.5 is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Claude Haiku 5.5 Qwen3.5 9B

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

    Claude Haiku 5.5: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Legal

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Healthcare & medicine

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Economics

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Engineering

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Strategy & operations

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

    Claude Haiku 5.5: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

  • Instruction following · IFBench

    Claude Haiku 5.5: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Hallucination test · our test, higher means it made up less

    Qwen3.5 9B: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Claude Haiku 5.5 Qwen3.5 9B
Input price$0.10 per 1M$0.10 per 1M
Output price$0.50 per 1M$0.15 per 1M
Cost per test task$0.2128Not tested
Context window1M262K
Max output128K33K
AcceptsText, Image, PDFText
Open weightsNoYes
LabAnthropicAlibaba
ReleasedOct 2026Mar 2026
Knowledge cutoffJun 2026Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 or Qwen3.5 9B cheaper?

Qwen3.5 9B is cheaper. It charges $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.15 per 1M output tokens, against $0.10 and $0.50 for Claude Haiku 5.5. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.11 against $0.20 per 1M tokens.

Are Claude Haiku 5.5 and Qwen3.5 9B open source?

Only Qwen3.5 9B. It is an open-weights model: Alibaba publishes the weights, so you can download it, run it on your own hardware or pick any host. Claude Haiku 5.5 is closed: you can only use it through an API.

Which is smarter, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Qwen3.5 9B?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 43.4 against 13.3 for Qwen3.5 9B. The biggest differences are on AA-LCR (82.7 vs 46) and Humanity's Last Exam (44.4 vs 9.4).

Which has the longer context window?

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts 1M tokens, against 262K for Qwen3.5 9B.

Can I compare Claude Haiku 5.5 and Qwen3.5 9B on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 and Qwen3.5 9B →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 26, 2026.