Model vs model

Laguna S 2.1 vs Qwen3.5 9B

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Open or closed · can you download the model and run it yourself?

Laguna S 2.1Open weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host
Qwen3.5 9BOpen weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Laguna S 2.1$0.11
Qwen3.5 9B$0.11

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Laguna S 2.11M
Qwen3.5 9B262K

Where they sit among all 45 models

Qwen3.5 9B ranks 37th of the 44 models with an Intelligence Index. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Laguna S 2.1.

Show
Rank by
Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Laguna S 2.1 if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.11 vs $0.11 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you need a longer context window (1M vs 262K tokens)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Laguna S 2.1 Qwen3.5 9B

Laguna S 2.1 has no Artificial Analysis scores yet, so only our own tests compare them.

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Instruction following · IFBench

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Laguna S 2.1 Qwen3.5 9B
Input price$0.09 per 1M$0.10 per 1M
Output price$0.18 per 1M$0.15 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window1M262K
Max output131K33K
AcceptsTextText
Open weightsYesYes
LabPoolsideAlibaba
ReleasedJul 2026Mar 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedNot published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is Laguna S 2.1 or Qwen3.5 9B cheaper?

Laguna S 2.1 is cheaper. It charges $0.09 per 1M input tokens and $0.18 per 1M output tokens, against $0.10 and $0.15 for Qwen3.5 9B. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.11 against $0.11 per 1M tokens.

Are Laguna S 2.1 and Qwen3.5 9B open source?

Both are open-weights models: Poolside and Alibaba publish the weights, so you can download them and run them on your own hardware, or call them through any host's API. Check each model's license before you ship it.

Which has the longer context window?

Laguna S 2.1 accepts 1M tokens, against 262K for Qwen3.5 9B.

Can I compare Laguna S 2.1 and Qwen3.5 9B on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Laguna S 2.1 and Qwen3.5 9B →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 26, 2026.