Model vs model

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Inkling

Gemini 3.8 Flash and Inkling both handle text, images and PDFs, but Gemini 3.8 Flash is the stronger pick: its Intelligence Index is 40.9 against 25, and it costs less at $1.50 per 1M tokens blended against $1.76. Its biggest edge is coding, at 76.3 against 52.1. Inkling's open weights are the reason to choose it instead.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Gemini 3.8 Flash$1.50
Inkling$1.76

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Gemini 3.8 Flash40.9
Inkling25

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Gemini 3.8 Flash1.05M
Inkling256K

Where they sit among all 44 models

Gemini 3.8 Flash ranks 16th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Inkling 29th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Gemini 3.8 Flash.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Gemini 3.8 Flash if

  • you want the lower bill ($1.50 vs $1.76 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you want the higher overall score (40.9 vs 25)
  • you care about coding: 76.3 vs 52.1
  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 19.7 vs 1

Pick Inkling if

  • you want open weights you can run yourself

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 16 scores both models have, Gemini 3.8 Flash is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Gemini 3.8 Flash Inkling

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

  • Agentic work

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Uncensored · UGI

    Inkling: not scored yet

Our tests

  • Hallucination test · our test, higher means it made up less

    Inkling: not scored yet

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Inkling: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Inkling: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Gemini 3.8 Flash Inkling
Input price$0.75 per 1M$1 per 1M
Output price$3.75 per 1M$4.05 per 1M
Cost per test task$1.24Not tested
Context window1.05M256K
Max output66K256K
AcceptsText, Image, Video, Audio, PDFText, Image, PDF
Open weightsNoYes
LabGoogleThinking Machines
ReleasedSep 2026Jul 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedNot published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Gemini 3.8 Flash or Inkling cheaper?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is cheaper. It charges $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $3.75 per 1M output tokens, against $1 and $4.05 for Inkling. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $1.50 against $1.76 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Inkling?

Gemini 3.8 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 40.9 against 25 for Inkling. The biggest differences are on Coding (76.3 vs 52.1) and Terminal-Bench 4.0 (19.7 vs 1).

Which has the longer context window?

Gemini 3.8 Flash accepts 1.05M tokens, against 256K for Inkling.

Can I compare Gemini 3.8 Flash and Inkling on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Gemini 3.8 Flash and Inkling →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.