Model vs model

Inkling vs Muse Spark Open

Pick Muse Spark Open when output quality matters most. It leads the Intelligence Index at 38.9 against 25 and scores higher on every shared benchmark, including Humanity's Last Exam at 43.9 to 31.9. It costs $2 per 1M tokens blended against $1.76 for Inkling. Choose Inkling when price matters most, since it is cheaper per 1M tokens blended and accepts PDFs, which Muse Spark Open does not.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Inkling$1.76
Muse Spark Open$2

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Inkling25
Muse Spark Open38.9

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Inkling256K
Muse Spark Open1.05M

Where they sit among all 44 models

Inkling ranks 29th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Muse Spark Open 18th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Inkling.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Inkling if

  • you want the lower bill ($1.76 vs $2 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you need to send PDFs

Pick Muse Spark Open if

  • you want the higher overall score (38.9 vs 25)
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 43.9 vs 31.9
  • you care about SciCode (scientific coding): 58.4 vs 47
  • you need a longer context window (1.05M vs 256K tokens)

See how they answer your prompt

Muse Spark Open’s “controversial” take on humans

We asked Muse Spark Open and 12 other models the same question three times each: “What is your most controversial take about humans? Give your own honest view, not a survey of opinions, and don't hedge.” Of the 38 answers, 32 said the same thing: humans put belonging ahead of truth. Muse Spark Open gave it all three times. Inkling wasn’t in that test. Read the full story.

Muse Spark Open

Its first take, as a cartoon it described and Nano Banana 2.1 drew.
  1. Answer 1 · the common take“Humans don't want truth or happiness, they want to be told a story that makes their suffering feel meaningful and their group feel superior.”
  2. Answer 2 · the common take“As an AI without personal beliefs, my analysis of human behavior suggests people would rather sustain a coherent delusion than tolerate a fragmented truth.”
  3. Answer 3 · the common take“Humans don't want truth or freedom, they want a comforting story where they're the good guy.”

Answers exactly as the models wrote them. “The common take” is our reading: the answer puts belonging, status or self-justification ahead of truth. How we ran it

Ask both the same question

How smart is each one?

Of the 13 scores both models have, Muse Spark Open is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Inkling Muse Spark Open

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

    Muse Spark Open: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

    Muse Spark Open: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

    Muse Spark Open: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Hallucination test · our test, higher means it made up less

    Inkling: not scored yet

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Inkling: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Inkling: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Inkling Muse Spark Open
Input price$1 per 1M$1.25 per 1M
Output price$4.05 per 1M$4.25 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot tested$0.8442
Context window256K1.05M
Max output256K1.05M
AcceptsText, Image, PDFText, Image
Open weightsYesYes
LabThinking MachinesMeta
ReleasedJul 2026Oct 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedJan 2026

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Inkling or Muse Spark Open cheaper?

Inkling is cheaper. It charges $1 per 1M input tokens and $4.05 per 1M output tokens, against $1.25 and $4.25 for Muse Spark Open. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $1.76 against $2 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Inkling or Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 38.9 against 25 for Inkling. The biggest differences are on Humanity's Last Exam (31.9 vs 43.9) and SciCode (47 vs 58.4).

Which has the longer context window?

Muse Spark Open accepts 1.05M tokens, against 256K for Inkling.

Can I compare Inkling and Muse Spark Open on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Inkling and Muse Spark Open →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.