Model vs model

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Laguna S 2.1

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Open or closed · can you download the model and run it yourself?

Claude Haiku 5.5Closed · only through Anthropic’s API or a cloud that resells it
Laguna S 2.1Open weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Claude Haiku 5.5$0.20
Laguna S 2.1$0.11

Where they sit among all 45 models

Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks 14th of the 44 models with an Intelligence Index. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Claude Haiku 5.5.

Show
Rank by
Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 if

  • you need to send images and PDFs

Pick Laguna S 2.1 if

  • you want open weights you can download and run yourself
  • you want the lower bill ($0.11 vs $0.20 per 1M tokens blended)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Claude Haiku 5.5 Laguna S 2.1

Laguna S 2.1 has no Artificial Analysis scores yet, so only our own tests compare them.

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Hallucination test · our test, higher means it made up less

    Laguna S 2.1: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Claude Haiku 5.5 Laguna S 2.1
Input price$0.10 per 1M$0.09 per 1M
Output price$0.50 per 1M$0.18 per 1M
Cost per test task$0.2128Not tested
Context window1M1M
Max output128K131K
AcceptsText, Image, PDFText
Open weightsNoYes
LabAnthropicPoolside
ReleasedOct 2026Jul 2026
Knowledge cutoffJun 2026Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 or Laguna S 2.1 cheaper?

Laguna S 2.1 is cheaper. It charges $0.09 per 1M input tokens and $0.18 per 1M output tokens, against $0.10 and $0.50 for Claude Haiku 5.5. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.11 against $0.20 per 1M tokens.

Are Claude Haiku 5.5 and Laguna S 2.1 open source?

Only Laguna S 2.1. It is an open-weights model: Poolside publishes the weights, so you can download it, run it on your own hardware or pick any host. Claude Haiku 5.5 is closed: you can only use it through an API.

Which has the longer context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

Can I compare Claude Haiku 5.5 and Laguna S 2.1 on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 and Laguna S 2.1 →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 26, 2026.