Model vs model

Laguna S 2.1 vs MiMo V2.6 Flash

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Open or closed · can you download the model and run it yourself?

Laguna S 2.1Open weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host
MiMo V2.6 FlashOpen weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Laguna S 2.1$0.11
MiMo V2.6 Flash$0.18

Where they sit among all 45 models

MiMo V2.6 Flash ranks 21st of the 44 models with an Intelligence Index. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Laguna S 2.1.

Show
Rank by
Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Laguna S 2.1 if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.11 vs $0.18 per 1M tokens blended)

Pick MiMo V2.6 Flash if

  • you need to send images

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Laguna S 2.1 MiMo V2.6 Flash

Laguna S 2.1 has no Artificial Analysis scores yet, so only our own tests compare them.

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Laguna S 2.1 MiMo V2.6 Flash
Input price$0.09 per 1M$0.14 per 1M
Output price$0.18 per 1M$0.28 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot tested$0.0624
Context window1M1.05M
Max output131K131K
AcceptsTextText, Image
Open weightsYesYes
LabPoolsideXiaomi
ReleasedJul 2026Sep 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedNot published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Laguna S 2.1 or MiMo V2.6 Flash cheaper?

Laguna S 2.1 is cheaper. It charges $0.09 per 1M input tokens and $0.18 per 1M output tokens, against $0.14 and $0.28 for MiMo V2.6 Flash. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.11 against $0.18 per 1M tokens.

Are Laguna S 2.1 and MiMo V2.6 Flash open source?

Both are open-weights models: Poolside and Xiaomi publish the weights, so you can download them and run them on your own hardware, or call them through any host's API. Check each model's license before you ship it.

Which has the longer context window?

They are about the same: Laguna S 2.1 accepts 1M tokens and MiMo V2.6 Flash 1.05M.

Can I compare Laguna S 2.1 and MiMo V2.6 Flash on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Laguna S 2.1 and MiMo V2.6 Flash →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 26, 2026.