Model vs model

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Ling 3.1 Flash

Ling 3.1 Flash costs 2.2× as much as Claude Haiku 5.5 per 1M tokens blended ($0.45 against $0.20). Its Intelligence Index lead is only 43.9 against 43.4, so price decides, and Claude Haiku 5.5 is the cheaper pick that also accepts images and PDFs. Ling 3.1 Flash is the better choice for scientific coding (SciCode 56.8 against 55) or if you need open weights.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Claude Haiku 5.5$0.20
Ling 3.1 Flash$0.45

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Claude Haiku 5.543.4
Ling 3.1 Flash43.9

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Claude Haiku 5.51M
Ling 3.1 Flash262K

Where they sit among all 44 models

Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks 14th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Ling 3.1 Flash 12th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Claude Haiku 5.5.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.20 vs $0.45 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you need a longer context window (1M vs 262K tokens)
  • you need to send images and PDFs

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if

  • you want open weights you can run yourself

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, Ling 3.1 Flash is ahead on 3 and Claude Haiku 5.5 on 1, and 6 are within a point.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Claude Haiku 5.5 Ling 3.1 Flash

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Hallucination test · our test, higher means it made up less

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Claude Haiku 5.5 Ling 3.1 Flash
Input price$0.10 per 1M$0.30 per 1M
Output price$0.50 per 1M$0.90 per 1M
Cost per test task$0.2128Not tested
Context window1M262K
Max output128K33K
AcceptsText, Image, PDFText
Open weightsNoYes
LabAnthropicInclusionAI
ReleasedOct 2026Sep 2026
Knowledge cutoffJun 2026Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 or Ling 3.1 Flash cheaper?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper. It charges $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, against $0.30 and $0.90 for Ling 3.1 Flash. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.20 against $0.45 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Ling 3.1 Flash?

They score about the same on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index: Claude Haiku 5.5 43.4, Ling 3.1 Flash 43.9. The biggest differences are on SciCode (55 vs 56.8).

Which has the longer context window?

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts 1M tokens, against 262K for Ling 3.1 Flash.

Can I compare Claude Haiku 5.5 and Ling 3.1 Flash on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 and Ling 3.1 Flash →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.