Model vs model

Ling 3.1 Flash vs Llama 4 Maverick

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for most reasoning and coding work, since it scores 43.9 on the Intelligence Index against 9.3 for Llama 4 Maverick and leads on every shared benchmark. Its cost is $0.45 per 1M tokens blended, against $0.42 for Llama 4 Maverick. Choose Llama 4 Maverick when price is the deciding factor, or when you need image input, which Ling 3.1 Flash lacks.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Ling 3.1 Flash$0.45
Llama 4 Maverick$0.42

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Ling 3.1 Flash43.9
Llama 4 Maverick9.3

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Ling 3.1 Flash262K
Llama 4 Maverick128K

Where they sit among all 44 models

Ling 3.1 Flash ranks 12th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Llama 4 Maverick 42nd. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Ling 3.1 Flash.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if

  • you want the higher overall score (43.9 vs 9.3)
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 43.5 vs 4.9
  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 32.8 vs 0
  • you need a longer context window (262K vs 128K tokens)

Pick Llama 4 Maverick if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.42 vs $0.45 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you need to send images

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, Ling 3.1 Flash is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Ling 3.1 Flash Llama 4 Maverick

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Math

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Knowledge · MMLU-Pro

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Competitive coding · LiveCodeBench

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Instruction following · IFBench

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Competition math · AIME 2025

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Competition math · AIME 2024

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Math · MATH-500

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Ling 3.1 Flash Llama 4 Maverick
Input price$0.30 per 1M$0.24 per 1M
Output price$0.90 per 1M$0.97 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window262K128K
Max output33K8K
AcceptsTextText, Image
Open weightsYesYes
LabInclusionAIMeta
ReleasedSep 2026Apr 2025
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedAug 2024

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is Ling 3.1 Flash or Llama 4 Maverick cheaper?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It charges $0.24 per 1M input tokens and $0.97 per 1M output tokens, against $0.30 and $0.90 for Ling 3.1 Flash. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.42 against $0.45 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Ling 3.1 Flash or Llama 4 Maverick?

Ling 3.1 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 43.9 against 9.3 for Llama 4 Maverick. The biggest differences are on Humanity's Last Exam (43.5 vs 4.9) and Terminal-Bench 4.0 (32.8 vs 0).

Which has the longer context window?

Ling 3.1 Flash accepts 262K tokens, against 128K for Llama 4 Maverick.

Can I compare Ling 3.1 Flash and Llama 4 Maverick on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Ling 3.1 Flash and Llama 4 Maverick →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.