Model vs model

Ling 3.1 Flash vs Trinity Large Thinking

Ling 3.1 Flash suits teams that need strong long-document and coding quality. Trinity Large Thinking suits high-volume work where cost matters more than top scores. Ling 3.1 Flash leads on the Intelligence Index, 43.9 to 10.8, and on AA-LCR, 82.3 to 38, at $0.45 per 1M tokens blended against $0.39.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Ling 3.1 Flash$0.45
Trinity Large Thinking$0.39

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Ling 3.1 Flash43.9
Trinity Large Thinking10.8

Where they sit among all 44 models

Ling 3.1 Flash ranks 12th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Trinity Large Thinking 40th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Ling 3.1 Flash.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if

  • you want the higher overall score (43.9 vs 10.8)
  • you care about AA-LCR (long documents): 82.3 vs 38
  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 32.8 vs 0.5

Pick Trinity Large Thinking if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.39 vs $0.45 per 1M tokens blended)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, Ling 3.1 Flash is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Ling 3.1 Flash Trinity Large Thinking

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Instruction following · IFBench

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Ling 3.1 Flash Trinity Large Thinking
Input price$0.30 per 1M$0.25 per 1M
Output price$0.90 per 1M$0.80 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window262K262K
Max output33K80K
AcceptsTextText
Open weightsYesYes
LabInclusionAIArcee AI
ReleasedSep 2026Apr 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedNot published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is Ling 3.1 Flash or Trinity Large Thinking cheaper?

Trinity Large Thinking is cheaper. It charges $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $0.80 per 1M output tokens, against $0.30 and $0.90 for Ling 3.1 Flash. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.39 against $0.45 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Ling 3.1 Flash or Trinity Large Thinking?

Ling 3.1 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 43.9 against 10.8 for Trinity Large Thinking. The biggest differences are on AA-LCR (82.3 vs 38) and Terminal-Bench 4.0 (32.8 vs 0.5).

Which has the longer context window?

Both accept about 262K tokens.

Can I compare Ling 3.1 Flash and Trinity Large Thinking on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Ling 3.1 Flash and Trinity Large Thinking →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.