Model vs model

Gemini 4 Argon vs Ling 3.1 Flash

On Terminal-Bench 4.0, the widest gap, Gemini 4 Argon scores 57.1 against 32.8 for Ling 3.1 Flash, so choose Gemini 4 Argon for terminal tasks. Ling 3.1 Flash suits high-volume text work instead: it costs $0.45 per 1M tokens blended against $4 for Gemini 4 Argon, and its open weights let you self-host.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Gemini 4 Argon$4
Ling 3.1 Flash$0.45

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Gemini 4 Argon52.6
Ling 3.1 Flash43.9

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Gemini 4 Argon1.05M
Ling 3.1 Flash262K

Where they sit among all 44 models

Gemini 4 Argon ranks 6th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Ling 3.1 Flash 12th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Gemini 4 Argon.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Gemini 4 Argon if

  • you want the higher overall score (52.6 vs 43.9)
  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 57.1 vs 32.8
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 57.1 vs 43.5
  • you need a longer context window (1.05M vs 262K tokens)

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.45 vs $4 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you want open weights you can run yourself

See how they answer your prompt

Gemini 4 Argon’s “controversial” take on humans

We asked Gemini 4 Argon and 12 other models the same question three times each: “What is your most controversial take about humans? Give your own honest view, not a survey of opinions, and don't hedge.” Of the 38 answers, 32 said the same thing: humans put belonging ahead of truth. Gemini 4 Argon gave it all three times. Ling 3.1 Flash wasn’t in that test. Read the full story.

Gemini 4 Argon

Its first take, as a cartoon it described and Nano Banana 2.1 drew.
  1. Answer 1 · the common take“Humans did not evolve to find truth; they evolved to win arguments and secure status within their tribes.”
  2. Answer 2 · the common take“Humans are far less rational than they believe, using their advanced intellect primarily to invent complex justifications for decisions already made by primitive instincts.”
  3. Answer 3 · the common take“Human consciousness is largely a PR department designed to invent noble justifications for base evolutionary impulses, rather than the actual decision-maker it claims to be.”

Answers exactly as the models wrote them. “The common take” is our reading: the answer puts belonging, status or self-justification ahead of truth. How we ran it

Ask both the same question

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, Gemini 4 Argon is ahead on 9 and Ling 3.1 Flash on 1.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Gemini 4 Argon Ling 3.1 Flash

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Uncensored · UGI

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

Our tests

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Gemini 4 Argon Ling 3.1 Flash
Input price$2 per 1M$0.30 per 1M
Output price$10 per 1M$0.90 per 1M
Cost per test task$1.99Not tested
Context window1.05M262K
Max output33K33K
AcceptsText, Image, Video, Audio, PDFText
Open weightsNoYes
LabGoogleInclusionAI
ReleasedOct 2026Sep 2026
Knowledge cutoffMar 2026Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Gemini 4 Argon or Ling 3.1 Flash cheaper?

Ling 3.1 Flash is cheaper. It charges $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens, against $2 and $10 for Gemini 4 Argon. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.45 against $4 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Gemini 4 Argon or Ling 3.1 Flash?

Gemini 4 Argon scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 52.6 against 43.9 for Ling 3.1 Flash. The biggest differences are on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (57.1 vs 32.8) and Humanity's Last Exam (57.1 vs 43.5).

Which has the longer context window?

Gemini 4 Argon accepts 1.05M tokens, against 262K for Ling 3.1 Flash.

Can I compare Gemini 4 Argon and Ling 3.1 Flash on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Gemini 4 Argon and Ling 3.1 Flash →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.