Model vs model

GLM 5.3 vs Ling 3.1 Flash

GLM 5.3 costs 4.2× as much as Ling 3.1 Flash on a blended basis, $1.90 against $0.45 per 1M tokens. Their Intelligence Index scores are close, 44.8 against 43.9, so price should decide general use, where Ling 3.1 Flash is the cheaper pick. GLM 5.3 earns its price on terminal tasks, scoring 41.9 against 32.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

GLM 5.3$1.90
Ling 3.1 Flash$0.45

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

GLM 5.344.8
Ling 3.1 Flash43.9

Context window · tokens it can read at once

GLM 5.31M
Ling 3.1 Flash262K

Where they sit among all 44 models

GLM 5.3 ranks 11th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Ling 3.1 Flash 12th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with GLM 5.3.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick GLM 5.3 if

  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 41.9 vs 32.8
  • you need a longer context window (1M vs 262K tokens)

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.45 vs $1.90 per 1M tokens blended)

See how they answer your prompt

GLM 5.3’s “controversial” take on humans

We asked GLM 5.3 and 12 other models the same question three times each: “What is your most controversial take about humans? Give your own honest view, not a survey of opinions, and don't hedge.” Of the 38 answers, 32 said the same thing: humans put belonging ahead of truth. GLM 5.3 gave it 1 of 3 times. Ling 3.1 Flash wasn’t in that test. Read the full story.

GLM 5.3

Its first take, as a cartoon it described and Nano Banana 2.1 drew.
  1. Answer 1 · a different take“Most humans have no real moral character — "being a good person" is overwhelmingly the luck of when and where you were born, and nearly everyone mistakes that accident for personal merit.”
  2. Answer 2 · a different take“People don't want to be happy — they want to matter, and given a comfortable, consequence-free life, they will wreck it for the chance to feel important.”
  3. Answer 3 · the common take“Most human moral conviction is tribal costume — people adopt the positions of whatever crowd they need to belong to, then experience those borrowed positions as bedrock personal principle.”

Answers exactly as the models wrote them. “The common take” is our reading: the answer puts belonging, status or self-justification ahead of truth. How we ran it

Ask both the same question

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, GLM 5.3 is ahead on 4 and Ling 3.1 Flash on 2, and 4 are within a point.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. GLM 5.3 Ling 3.1 Flash

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec GLM 5.3 Ling 3.1 Flash
Input price$1.20 per 1M$0.30 per 1M
Output price$4 per 1M$0.90 per 1M
Cost per test task$2.01Not tested
Context window1M262K
Max output1M33K
AcceptsTextText
Open weightsYesYes
LabZ.aiInclusionAI
ReleasedAug 2026Sep 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedNot published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is GLM 5.3 or Ling 3.1 Flash cheaper?

Ling 3.1 Flash is cheaper. It charges $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens, against $1.20 and $4 for GLM 5.3. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.45 against $1.90 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, GLM 5.3 or Ling 3.1 Flash?

They score about the same on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index: GLM 5.3 44.8, Ling 3.1 Flash 43.9. The biggest differences are on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (41.9 vs 32.8) and AA-LCR (79.7 vs 82.3).

Which has the longer context window?

GLM 5.3 accepts 1M tokens, against 262K for Ling 3.1 Flash.

Can I compare GLM 5.3 and Ling 3.1 Flash on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare GLM 5.3 and Ling 3.1 Flash →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.