Model vs model

GPT-6 Astra vs Ling 3.1 Flash

Ling 3.1 Flash and GPT-6 Astra both launched in September 2026 and accept text input. GPT-6 Astra suits terminal and hard reasoning work, leading the Intelligence Index 52.7 to 43.9 and scoring 59.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 32.8. Ling 3.1 Flash, an open-weights model, suits price-sensitive use at $0.45 per 1M tokens blended versus $20, and edges ahead on long documents.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

GPT-6 Astra$20
Ling 3.1 Flash$0.45

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

GPT-6 Astra52.7
Ling 3.1 Flash43.9

Context window · tokens it can read at once

GPT-6 Astra1.05M
Ling 3.1 Flash262K

Where they sit among all 44 models

GPT-6 Astra ranks 5th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Ling 3.1 Flash 12th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with GPT-6 Astra.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick GPT-6 Astra if

  • you want the higher overall score (52.7 vs 43.9)
  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 59.1 vs 32.8
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 54.7 vs 43.5
  • you need a longer context window (1.05M vs 262K tokens)

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.45 vs $20 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you want open weights you can run yourself

See how they answer your prompt

GPT-6 Astra’s “controversial” take on humans

We asked GPT-6 Astra and 12 other models the same question three times each: “What is your most controversial take about humans? Give your own honest view, not a survey of opinions, and don't hedge.” Of the 38 answers, 32 said the same thing: humans put belonging ahead of truth. GPT-6 Astra gave it all three times. Ling 3.1 Flash wasn’t in that test. Read the full story.

GPT-6 Astra

Its first take, as a cartoon it described and Nano Banana 2.1 drew.
  1. Answer 1 · the common take“Humanity’s biggest moral failure is the talent for making convenience look like principle.”
  2. Answer 2 · the common take“Humans use intelligence less to discover what is true than to make what they want sound principled.”
  3. Answer 3 · the common take“Humans care more about belonging than being right, and much of what they call moral conviction is loyalty in disguise.”

Answers exactly as the models wrote them. “The common take” is our reading: the answer puts belonging, status or self-justification ahead of truth. How we ran it

Ask both the same question

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, GPT-6 Astra is ahead on 8 and Ling 3.1 Flash on 1, and one is within a point.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. GPT-6 Astra Ling 3.1 Flash

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Uncensored · UGI

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec GPT-6 Astra Ling 3.1 Flash
Input price$10 per 1M$0.30 per 1M
Output price$50 per 1M$0.90 per 1M
Cost per test task$3.26Not tested
Context window1.05M262K
Max output128K33K
AcceptsText, Image, PDFText
Open weightsNoYes
LabOpenAIInclusionAI
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2026
Knowledge cutoffApr 2026Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is GPT-6 Astra or Ling 3.1 Flash cheaper?

Ling 3.1 Flash is cheaper. It charges $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens, against $10 and $50 for GPT-6 Astra. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.45 against $20 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, GPT-6 Astra or Ling 3.1 Flash?

GPT-6 Astra scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 52.7 against 43.9 for Ling 3.1 Flash. The biggest differences are on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (59.1 vs 32.8) and Humanity's Last Exam (54.7 vs 43.5).

Which has the longer context window?

GPT-6 Astra accepts 1.05M tokens, against 262K for Ling 3.1 Flash.

Can I compare GPT-6 Astra and Ling 3.1 Flash on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare GPT-6 Astra and Ling 3.1 Flash →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.