Model vs model

GPT-6 Luna vs Ling 3.1 Flash

Ling 3.1 Flash costs 2.2 times as much as GPT-6 Luna per 1M tokens blended ($0.45 against $0.20). Its higher Intelligence Index score (43.9 against 38.1) justifies that mainly on terminal tasks, where it scores 32.8 on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 12.6. Choose GPT-6 Luna for cheaper, large-context work with images and PDFs, since its 1.05M-token window and file input are things Ling 3.1 Flash lacks.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

GPT-6 Luna$0.20
Ling 3.1 Flash$0.45

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

GPT-6 Luna38.1
Ling 3.1 Flash43.9

Context window · tokens it can read at once

GPT-6 Luna1.05M
Ling 3.1 Flash262K

Where they sit among all 44 models

GPT-6 Luna ranks 20th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Ling 3.1 Flash 12th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with GPT-6 Luna.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick GPT-6 Luna if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.20 vs $0.45 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you need a longer context window (1.05M vs 262K tokens)
  • you need to send images and PDFs

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if

  • you want the higher overall score (43.9 vs 38.1)
  • you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 32.8 vs 12.6
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 43.5 vs 38.5
  • you want open weights you can run yourself

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 10 scores both models have, Ling 3.1 Flash is ahead on 9 and GPT-6 Luna on 1.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. GPT-6 Luna Ling 3.1 Flash

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Hallucination test · our test, higher means it made up less

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec GPT-6 Luna Ling 3.1 Flash
Input price$0.10 per 1M$0.30 per 1M
Output price$0.50 per 1M$0.90 per 1M
Cost per test task$0.0678Not tested
Context window1.05M262K
Max output128K33K
AcceptsText, Image, PDFText
Open weightsNoYes
LabOpenAIInclusionAI
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2026
Knowledge cutoffMay 2026Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is GPT-6 Luna or Ling 3.1 Flash cheaper?

GPT-6 Luna is cheaper. It charges $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, against $0.30 and $0.90 for Ling 3.1 Flash. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.20 against $0.45 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, GPT-6 Luna or Ling 3.1 Flash?

Ling 3.1 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 43.9 against 38.1 for GPT-6 Luna. The biggest differences are on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (12.6 vs 32.8) and Humanity's Last Exam (38.5 vs 43.5).

Which has the longer context window?

GPT-6 Luna accepts 1.05M tokens, against 262K for Ling 3.1 Flash.

Can I compare GPT-6 Luna and Ling 3.1 Flash on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare GPT-6 Luna and Ling 3.1 Flash →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.