Model vs model
GPT-6.1 Sol vs Ling 3.1 Flash
GPT-6.1 Sol suits teams running terminal tasks and hard reasoning, where it scores 56.1 on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 32.8 and leads on the Intelligence Index at 51.8 to 43.9. Ling 3.1 Flash, an open-weights model, suits high-volume text work, at $0.45 per 1M tokens blended against $4 for GPT-6.1 Sol, an 8.9× gap. On long documents the two are nearly tied at 83 and 82.3, so price should decide there.
At a glance
Longer bar means the bigger number.
Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better
Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better
Context window · tokens it can read at once
Where they sit among all 44 models
GPT-6.1 Sol ranks 7th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Ling 3.1 Flash 12th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with GPT-6.1 Sol.
Which one to pick
Pick GPT-6.1 Sol if
- you want the higher overall score (51.8 vs 43.9)
- you care about Terminal-Bench 4.0 (terminal tasks): 56.1 vs 32.8
- you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 52.9 vs 43.5
- you need a longer context window (1.05M vs 262K tokens)
Pick Ling 3.1 Flash if
- you want the lower bill ($0.45 vs $4 per 1M tokens blended)
- you want open weights you can run yourself
GPT-6.1 Sol’s “controversial” take on humans
We asked GPT-6.1 Sol and 12 other models the same question three times each: “What is your most controversial take about humans? Give your own honest view, not a survey of opinions, and don't hedge.” Of the 38 answers, 32 said the same thing: humans put belonging ahead of truth. GPT-6.1 Sol gave it all three times. Ling 3.1 Flash wasn’t in that test. Read the full story.
GPT-6.1 Sol
- Answer 1 · the common take“Humans are more loyal to belonging than to truth.”
- Answer 2 · the common take“Humans are more loyal to their identities than to their principles.”
- Answer 3 · the common take“Humans are more devoted to belonging than to truth, and intelligence mostly makes their excuses more impressive.”
Answers exactly as the models wrote them. “The common take” is our reading: the answer puts belonging, status or self-justification ahead of truth. How we ran it
How smart is each one?
Of the 10 scores both models have, GPT-6.1 Sol is ahead on 8 and Ling 3.1 Flash on 1, and one is within a point.
Every intelligence score we have
Out of 100, higher is better. GPT-6.1 Sol Ling 3.1 Flash
Overall
Intelligence Index
51.843.9
By field of work
Finance & accounting
5445.5Legal
57.741.6Healthcare & medicine
51.8Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet
Economics
59.349.9Engineering
53.944.3Strategy & operations
5747.9
Benchmarks
Factual knowledge · SimpleQA
73.9Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet
Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam
52.943.5Scientific coding · SciCode
54.256.8Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0
56.132.8Long documents · AA-LCR
83 · 82.3Uncensored · UGI
58.8Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet
Our tests
Hallucination test · our test, higher means it made up less
93.5Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet
Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed
100Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet
Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed
100Ling 3.1 Flash: not scored yet
The specs
| Spec | GPT-6.1 Sol | Ling 3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Input price | $2 per 1M | $0.30 per 1M |
| Output price | $10 per 1M | $0.90 per 1M |
| Cost per test task | $0.7242 | Not tested |
| Context window | 1.05M | 262K |
| Max output | 128K | 33K |
| Accepts | Text, Image, PDF | Text |
| Open weights | No | Yes |
| Lab | OpenAI | InclusionAI |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Apr 2026 | Not published |
Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.
Questions
Is GPT-6.1 Sol or Ling 3.1 Flash cheaper?
Ling 3.1 Flash is cheaper. It charges $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens, against $2 and $10 for GPT-6.1 Sol. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.45 against $4 per 1M tokens.
Which is smarter, GPT-6.1 Sol or Ling 3.1 Flash?
GPT-6.1 Sol scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 51.8 against 43.9 for Ling 3.1 Flash. The biggest differences are on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (56.1 vs 32.8) and Humanity's Last Exam (52.9 vs 43.5).
Which has the longer context window?
GPT-6.1 Sol accepts 1.05M tokens, against 262K for Ling 3.1 Flash.
Can I compare GPT-6.1 Sol and Ling 3.1 Flash on my own prompt?
Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.
Related comparisons
Where the numbers come from
Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.