Model vs model

Inkling vs Kimi K2.7 Code

Kimi K2.7 Code and Inkling cost nearly the same, at $1.71 and $1.76 per 1M tokens blended, so price barely separates them. Kimi K2.7 Code is slightly cheaper and scores higher on the Intelligence Index, 25.8 against 25. Choose Inkling for tool use, where it leads τ-Bench Banking 29.1 to 20.2. Choose Kimi K2.7 Code for coding and hard reasoning.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Inkling$1.76
Kimi K2.7 Code$1.71

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Inkling25
Kimi K2.7 Code25.8

Where they sit among all 44 models

Inkling ranks 29th of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Kimi K2.7 Code 26th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Inkling.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Inkling if

  • you care about τ-Bench Banking (tool use): 29.1 vs 20.2
  • you need to send PDFs

Pick Kimi K2.7 Code if

  • you want the lower bill ($1.71 vs $1.76 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you care about coding: 60.8 vs 52.1
  • you need to send video

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 16 scores both models have, Kimi K2.7 Code is ahead on 7 and Inkling on 5, and 4 are within a point.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Inkling Kimi K2.7 Code

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

  • Agentic work

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Healthcare & medicine

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Factual knowledge · SimpleQA

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

  • Instruction following · IFBench

    Inkling: not scored yet

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Our tests

  • Rule that has to last 4 turns · our test, % of tries passed

    Inkling: not scored yet

  • Three bullets, no letter e · our test, % of tries passed

    Inkling: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Inkling Kimi K2.7 Code
Input price$1 per 1M$0.95 per 1M
Output price$4.05 per 1M$4 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot tested$0.5412
Context window256K262K
Max output256K262K
AcceptsText, Image, PDFText, Image, Video
Open weightsYesYes
LabThinking MachinesKimi
ReleasedJul 2026Jun 2026
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedJan 2025

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev. Cost per test task from Artificial Analysis.

Questions

Is Inkling or Kimi K2.7 Code cheaper?

Kimi K2.7 Code is cheaper. It charges $0.95 per 1M input tokens and $4 per 1M output tokens, against $1 and $4.05 for Inkling. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $1.71 against $1.76 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Inkling or Kimi K2.7 Code?

They score about the same on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index: Inkling 25, Kimi K2.7 Code 25.8. The biggest differences are on τ-Bench Banking (29.1 vs 20.2) and Coding (52.1 vs 60.8).

Which has the longer context window?

They are about the same: Inkling accepts 256K tokens and Kimi K2.7 Code 262K.

Can I compare Inkling and Kimi K2.7 Code on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Inkling and Kimi K2.7 Code →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.