Model vs model

Llama 4 Maverick vs Step 3.7 Flash

Step 3.7 Flash costs about the same as Llama 4 Maverick, at $0.44 against $0.42 per 1M tokens blended, so price barely matters here. Its higher Intelligence Index score, 19.5 against 9.3, is a clear gap that justifies the choice, with wide leads on IFBench (67.3 vs 43) and Humanity's Last Exam (21.4 vs 4.9). Step 3.7 Flash also allows 256K output tokens, while Llama 4 Maverick caps output at 8K.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Llama 4 Maverick$0.42
Step 3.7 Flash$0.44

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Llama 4 Maverick9.3
Step 3.7 Flash19.5

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Llama 4 Maverick128K
Step 3.7 Flash256K

Where they sit among all 44 models

Llama 4 Maverick ranks 42nd of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Step 3.7 Flash 32nd. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Llama 4 Maverick.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Llama 4 Maverick if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.42 vs $0.44 per 1M tokens blended)

Pick Step 3.7 Flash if

  • you want the higher overall score (19.5 vs 9.3)
  • you care about IFBench (instruction following): 67.3 vs 43
  • you care about AA-LCR (long documents): 73.7 vs 50
  • you need a longer context window (256K vs 128K tokens)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 8 scores both models have, Step 3.7 Flash is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Llama 4 Maverick Step 3.7 Flash

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

  • Math

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Legal

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Economics

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Engineering

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Strategy & operations

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Knowledge · MMLU-Pro

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Competitive coding · LiveCodeBench

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

  • Instruction following · IFBench

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Competition math · AIME 2025

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Competition math · AIME 2024

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Math · MATH-500

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Llama 4 Maverick Step 3.7 Flash
Input price$0.24 per 1M$0.20 per 1M
Output price$0.97 per 1M$1.15 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window128K256K
Max output8K256K
AcceptsText, ImageText, Image
Open weightsYesYes
LabMetaStepFun
ReleasedApr 2025May 2026
Knowledge cutoffAug 2024Mar 2026

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is Llama 4 Maverick or Step 3.7 Flash cheaper?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It charges $0.24 per 1M input tokens and $0.97 per 1M output tokens, against $0.20 and $1.15 for Step 3.7 Flash. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.42 against $0.44 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Llama 4 Maverick or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 19.5 against 9.3 for Llama 4 Maverick. The biggest differences are on IFBench (43 vs 67.3) and AA-LCR (50 vs 73.7).

Which has the longer context window?

Step 3.7 Flash accepts 256K tokens, against 128K for Llama 4 Maverick.

Can I compare Llama 4 Maverick and Step 3.7 Flash on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Llama 4 Maverick and Step 3.7 Flash →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.