Model vs model

GPT OSS 20B vs Laguna S 2.1

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Open or closed · can you download the model and run it yourself?

GPT OSS 20BOpen weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host
Laguna S 2.1Open weights · download it, run it on your own hardware or any host

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

GPT OSS 20B$0.06
Laguna S 2.1$0.11

Context window · tokens it can read at once

GPT OSS 20B131K
Laguna S 2.11M

Where they sit among all 44 models

GPT OSS 20B ranks 41st of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with GPT OSS 20B.

Show
Rank by
Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick GPT OSS 20B if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.06 vs $0.11 per 1M tokens blended)

Pick Laguna S 2.1 if

  • you need a longer context window (1M vs 131K tokens)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. GPT OSS 20B Laguna S 2.1

Laguna S 2.1 has no Artificial Analysis scores yet, so only our own tests compare them.

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Math

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Knowledge · MMLU-Pro

  • Competitive coding · LiveCodeBench

  • Instruction following · IFBench

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Competition math · AIME 2025

  • Uncensored · UGI

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec GPT OSS 20B Laguna S 2.1
Input price$0.03 per 1M$0.09 per 1M
Output price$0.14 per 1M$0.18 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window131K1M
Max output8K131K
AcceptsTextText
Open weightsYesYes
LabOpenAIPoolside
ReleasedAug 2025Jul 2026
Knowledge cutoffJun 2024Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is GPT OSS 20B or Laguna S 2.1 cheaper?

GPT OSS 20B is cheaper. It charges $0.03 per 1M input tokens and $0.14 per 1M output tokens, against $0.09 and $0.18 for Laguna S 2.1. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.06 against $0.11 per 1M tokens.

Are GPT OSS 20B and Laguna S 2.1 open source?

Both are open-weights models: OpenAI and Poolside publish the weights, so you can download them and run them on your own hardware, or call them through any host's API. Check each model's license before you ship it.

Which has the longer context window?

Laguna S 2.1 accepts 1M tokens, against 131K for GPT OSS 20B.

Can I compare GPT OSS 20B and Laguna S 2.1 on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare GPT OSS 20B and Laguna S 2.1 →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 26, 2026.