Model vs model

Llama 4 Scout vs Trinity Large Thinking

Pick Trinity Large Thinking when output quality matters most: it leads Llama 4 Scout on the Intelligence Index, 10.8 against 6.5, and on every shared benchmark. Its main cost is price, at $0.39 per 1M tokens blended against $0.29. Choose Llama 4 Scout for high-volume, cheaper work, or for image inputs, which Trinity Large Thinking does not accept.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Llama 4 Scout$0.29
Trinity Large Thinking$0.39

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Llama 4 Scout6.5
Trinity Large Thinking10.8

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Llama 4 Scout128K
Trinity Large Thinking262K

Where they sit among all 44 models

Llama 4 Scout ranks 43rd of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Trinity Large Thinking 40th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Llama 4 Scout.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Llama 4 Scout if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.29 vs $0.39 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you need to send images

Pick Trinity Large Thinking if

  • you want the higher overall score (10.8 vs 6.5)
  • you care about SciCode (scientific coding): 40.6 vs 21.3
  • you care about coding: 25.8 vs 8.2
  • you need a longer context window (262K vs 128K tokens)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 15 scores both models have, Trinity Large Thinking is ahead on 13, and 2 are within a point.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Llama 4 Scout Trinity Large Thinking

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

  • Math

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Knowledge · MMLU-Pro

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Competitive coding · LiveCodeBench

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

  • Instruction following · IFBench

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Competition math · AIME 2025

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Competition math · AIME 2024

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Math · MATH-500

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Llama 4 Scout Trinity Large Thinking
Input price$0.17 per 1M$0.25 per 1M
Output price$0.66 per 1M$0.80 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window128K262K
Max output8K80K
AcceptsText, ImageText
Open weightsYesYes
LabMetaArcee AI
ReleasedApr 2025Apr 2026
Knowledge cutoffAug 2024Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is Llama 4 Scout or Trinity Large Thinking cheaper?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It charges $0.17 per 1M input tokens and $0.66 per 1M output tokens, against $0.25 and $0.80 for Trinity Large Thinking. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.29 against $0.39 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Llama 4 Scout or Trinity Large Thinking?

Trinity Large Thinking scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 10.8 against 6.5 for Llama 4 Scout. The biggest differences are on SciCode (21.3 vs 40.6) and Coding (8.2 vs 25.8).

Which has the longer context window?

Trinity Large Thinking accepts 262K tokens, against 128K for Llama 4 Scout.

Can I compare Llama 4 Scout and Trinity Large Thinking on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Llama 4 Scout and Trinity Large Thinking →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.