Model vs model

Llama 4 Maverick vs Trinity Large Thinking

Llama 4 Maverick costs 1.1× as much as Trinity Large Thinking, at $0.42 against $0.39 per 1M tokens blended, so the price gap is small. Trinity Large Thinking also scores higher on the Intelligence Index, 10.8 against 9.3, making it the stronger pick for instruction following (IFBench) and Humanity's Last Exam. Llama 4 Maverick fits better for image input and long documents, where it scores 50 on AA-LCR against 38.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Llama 4 Maverick$0.42
Trinity Large Thinking$0.39

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Llama 4 Maverick9.3
Trinity Large Thinking10.8

Context window · tokens it can read at once

Llama 4 Maverick128K
Trinity Large Thinking262K

Where they sit among all 44 models

Llama 4 Maverick ranks 42nd of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Trinity Large Thinking 40th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Llama 4 Maverick.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Llama 4 Maverick if

  • you care about AA-LCR (long documents): 50 vs 38
  • you need to send images

Pick Trinity Large Thinking if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.39 vs $0.42 per 1M tokens blended)
  • you want the higher overall score (10.8 vs 9.3)
  • you care about IFBench (instruction following): 56.3 vs 43
  • you care about Humanity's Last Exam (hard reasoning): 15.8 vs 4.9

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 15 scores both models have, Trinity Large Thinking is ahead on 10 and Llama 4 Maverick on 1, and 4 are within a point.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Llama 4 Maverick Trinity Large Thinking

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

  • Math

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Agentic work

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

  • Legal

  • Economics

  • Engineering

  • Strategy & operations

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Knowledge · MMLU-Pro

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Competitive coding · LiveCodeBench

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

  • Instruction following · IFBench

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

  • Competition math · AIME 2025

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Competition math · AIME 2024

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

  • Math · MATH-500

    Trinity Large Thinking: not scored yet

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Llama 4 Maverick Trinity Large Thinking
Input price$0.24 per 1M$0.25 per 1M
Output price$0.97 per 1M$0.80 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window128K262K
Max output8K80K
AcceptsText, ImageText
Open weightsYesYes
LabMetaArcee AI
ReleasedApr 2025Apr 2026
Knowledge cutoffAug 2024Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is Llama 4 Maverick or Trinity Large Thinking cheaper?

Trinity Large Thinking is cheaper. It charges $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $0.80 per 1M output tokens, against $0.24 and $0.97 for Llama 4 Maverick. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.39 against $0.42 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Llama 4 Maverick or Trinity Large Thinking?

Trinity Large Thinking scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 10.8 against 9.3 for Llama 4 Maverick. The biggest differences are on IFBench (43 vs 56.3) and AA-LCR (50 vs 38).

Which has the longer context window?

Trinity Large Thinking accepts 262K tokens, against 128K for Llama 4 Maverick.

Can I compare Llama 4 Maverick and Trinity Large Thinking on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Llama 4 Maverick and Trinity Large Thinking →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.