Model vs model

Step 3.7 Flash vs Trinity Large Thinking

Step 3.7 Flash leads most on long documents, scoring 73.7 on AA-LCR against 38 for Trinity Large Thinking. That gap makes it the stronger pick for long-document work and overall quality, with an Intelligence Index of 19.5 against 10.8, at $0.44 per 1M tokens blended versus $0.39. Trinity Large Thinking suits cheaper, high-volume text-only jobs where long documents matter less.

Free to try, no account needed. You see each answer’s cost and speed.

At a glance

Longer bar means the bigger number.

Blended price · per 1M tokens, lower is better

Step 3.7 Flash$0.44
Trinity Large Thinking$0.39

Intelligence Index · Artificial Analysis, higher is better

Step 3.7 Flash19.5
Trinity Large Thinking10.8

Where they sit among all 44 models

Step 3.7 Flash ranks 32nd of the 43 models with an Intelligence Index, Trinity Large Thinking 40th. Up and to the left is smarter for less money. Hover or tap a dot for its numbers, then click it to compare that model with Step 3.7 Flash.

Intelligence: the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Price: blended per 1M tokens, 3 parts input to 1 part output, on a log scale.

Which one to pick

Pick Step 3.7 Flash if

  • you want the higher overall score (19.5 vs 10.8)
  • you care about AA-LCR (long documents): 73.7 vs 38
  • you care about coding: 39.6 vs 25.8
  • you need to send images

Pick Trinity Large Thinking if

  • you want the lower bill ($0.39 vs $0.44 per 1M tokens blended)

See how they answer your prompt

How smart is each one?

Of the 8 scores both models have, Step 3.7 Flash is ahead on every one.

Every intelligence score we have

Out of 100, higher is better. Step 3.7 Flash Trinity Large Thinking

Overall

  • Intelligence Index

By area

  • Coding

  • Agentic work

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

By field of work

  • Finance & accounting

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Legal

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Economics

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Engineering

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Strategy & operations

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

Benchmarks

  • Hard reasoning · Humanity's Last Exam

  • Science · GPQA Diamond

  • Scientific coding · SciCode

  • Terminal tasks · Terminal-Bench 4.0

    Step 3.7 Flash: not scored yet

  • Tool use · τ-Bench Banking

  • Instruction following · IFBench

  • Long documents · AA-LCR

Test them on your own question

The specs

Spec Step 3.7 Flash Trinity Large Thinking
Input price$0.20 per 1M$0.25 per 1M
Output price$1.15 per 1M$0.80 per 1M
Cost per test taskNot testedNot tested
Context window256K262K
Max output256K80K
AcceptsText, ImageText
Open weightsYesYes
LabStepFunArcee AI
ReleasedMay 2026Apr 2026
Knowledge cutoffMar 2026Not published

Blended price weighs 3 parts input to 1 part output. List prices from models.dev.

Questions

Is Step 3.7 Flash or Trinity Large Thinking cheaper?

Trinity Large Thinking is cheaper. It charges $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $0.80 per 1M output tokens, against $0.20 and $1.15 for Step 3.7 Flash. Blended 3 parts input to 1 part output, that is $0.39 against $0.44 per 1M tokens.

Which is smarter, Step 3.7 Flash or Trinity Large Thinking?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 19.5 against 10.8 for Trinity Large Thinking. The biggest differences are on AA-LCR (73.7 vs 38) and Coding (39.6 vs 25.8).

Which has the longer context window?

They are about the same: Step 3.7 Flash accepts 256K tokens and Trinity Large Thinking 262K.

Can I compare Step 3.7 Flash and Trinity Large Thinking on my own prompt?

Yes. ModelCompare sends one prompt to both models at once and shows each answer side by side with what it cost. You can try it free without an account.

Still deciding? Send one prompt to both and read the answers side by side, with what each one cost. Compare Step 3.7 Flash and Trinity Large Thinking →

Where the numbers come from

Intelligence Index and benchmark scores are from Artificial Analysis, at each model’s highest effort, except SimpleQA, which is from Epoch AI, and the Uncensored score, which is from the UGI Leaderboard. The hallucination test is ours: questions with one exact answer, fake evidence pushed against right answers and requests that tempt a model to name packages that don’t exist. Prices are list prices from models.dev. Example answers come from our own test runs. Updated October 25, 2026.